State v. Berberian
[…] We hold that this exception is without merit.

Before reaching the question of pre-emption, it may be helpful to point out that State v. Berberian, 80 R.I. 444, and State v. Pascale, 86 R.I. 182, are not germane to the issue before us here. In those cases local regulations were in conflict with state provisions. In the case at bar the local traffic regulations are exact duplications of specific state statutes prescribing rules of the road. There is no inconsistency between the pertinent provisions of the local traffic regulations and the statutory provisions.

Section 45-6-6 provides as follows: "Offenses punishable by state law. — No ordinance or regulation whatsoever, made by a town council, shall impose or at any time be construed to continue to impose, any penalty for the commission or omission of any act punishable as a crime, misdemeanor or offense, by the statute law of the state."

This section applies to cities as well as to towns. See Petition of Baxter, 12 R.I. 13. But in our opinion § 45-6-6, insofar as it relates to ordinances involving traffic regulations, has become inoperative by virtue of the motor vehicle code act.