56 Haw. 409 | Haw. | 1975
[…] 56 Haw. 409 | Haw. | 1975
Defendant was convicted in the district court of the offense of prostitution, as defined in Section 1200 of the Hawaii Penal Code, which reads in part: “A person commits the offense of prostitution if he engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee.” There was no evidence of sexual conduct.