State v. Benson, Unpublished Decision (3-1-2007)
[…] Gibson (1980), 69 Ohio App. 2d 91, 95, 430 N.E.2d 954. Moreover, counsel is not required to perform a futile act. State v. Martin (1983),20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 174, 485 N.E.2d 717; State v. Lodge, Greene App. No. 2004 CA 43, 2005-Ohio-1908; State v. Davis, Butler App. No. CA2001-05-108, 2002-Ohio-865.

{¶ 81} Here, appellant is unable to establish defense counsel's performance was ineffective because appellant has failed to establish that the warrantless arrest was contrary to law. The conditions under which a warrantless arrest may occur are set forth in R.C. 2935.04, which states:

{¶ 82} "When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest *23 another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained."

{¶ 83} In the instant matter, it is clear that the officers had reasonable cause to believe appellant was guilty of the offense. The record supports the conclusion that appellant voluntarily surrendered himself to the Maple Heights police via Chief Canter.