State v. Benson
[…] We first consider the finding of guilt as it applies to the second count. The defendant argues that there was conflicting evidence as to the precise time he called police headquarters and therefore a reasonable doubt exists as to whether there was a noncompliance with the statutory requirements. But the trial court resolved the question of guilt other than on the call made to police headquarters. Section 14-224 (a) provides in part that “[e]ach person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes injury, whether or not resulting in death, to any other person . . . shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed.” We need only consider whether the defendant complied with the requirements recited. The defendant admitted to witnesses that he had struck an object which he thought might have been a dog and had not stopped.