664 P.2d 1127 | Or. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] It is true that some of the examples were closer factually to the facts of the case at bar than were other examples; that is a common characteristic of any fair range of examples. However, the several examples did not infringe on the jury’s fact-finding prerogative; rather, they assisted the jury in understanding what is meant by the concept of a “substantial step” in the law of attempt. Viewing the instructions *473as a whole, we conclude that the giving of the above instruction was not reversible error.

Affirmed.

“Attempt” is defined by ORS 161.405:

“(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when he intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”

“Forcible compulsion” is defined by ORS 163.305(2):