State v. Benson
[…] According to the "blue card," the two continuances were charged to appellant.2

The continuances had not been journalized by the trial judge. The blue card was not admitted as part of the record before this court.

The Ohio Supreme Court has stated unequivocally that a court speaks only through its journal. State, ex rel. Indus. Comm., v.Day (1940), 136 Ohio St. 477 [17 O.O. 86], paragraph one of the syllabus. Further, R.C. 2945.02 clearly provides:

"No continuance of the trial shall be granted except upon affirmative proof in open court, upon reasonable notice, that the ends of justice require a continuance. *323

"* * *

"Whenever any continuance is granted, the court shall enter on the journal the reason for the same."

See, also, Markus, Trial Handbook For Ohio Lawyers (1973) 28, Section 32.

The proper procedure for journalization of continuances is stated in State v. Geraldo (1983), 13 Ohio App.3d 27, 30-31: