State v. Bennett
[…] Id., at 861.

We agree with the court's rationale in that case and conclude that, when taken as a whole, the instructions in this case were clear and not misleading. We affirm the holding.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] Formerly, SDCL 22-16-21 read:

Any person who, being under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs or a combination thereof without design to effect death, operates or drives a motor vehicle of any kind in a negligent manner and thereby causes a human being to be killed, is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree.

Appellant was charged under SDCL 22-16-20. It reads:

Any reckless killing of one human being by the act or procurement of another which, under the provisions of this chapter, is neither murder nor manslaughter in the first degree, nor excusable nor justifiable homicide, is manslaughter in the second degree. Manslaughter in the second degree is a Class 4 felony.

[2] The disputed negligence instruction in that case read: