State v. Bennett
[…] "2. Did the State Police officer have probable cause to stop the defendant's motor vehicle.
"3. Was the State Police officer acting out of his jurisdiction."

The second issue is the credibility of the officer's testimony that he saw the defendant fail to yield the right of way in violation of RSA 262-A:30 and :2 (Supp. 1975). Nothing in the agreed statement suggests that the testimony is inherently improbable. The agreed facts warranted a finding and ruling that the officer had probable cause to stop the defendant.

The first and third issues require interpretation of RSA 106-B:15 which provides: "A [state] police employee shall not act within the limits of a town having a population of more than three thousand or of any city, except when he witnesses a crime or is in pursuit of a law violator or suspected violator, or when in search of a person wanted for a crime committed outside its limits, or when in search of a witness of such crime or when requested to act by an official of another law enforcement agency as provided under section 11, or when ordered by the governor." (Emphasis added.) Compare Iowa Code § 80.9 (1975); 23 Louisiana Rev. Stat. Ann. 40:1387 (1965); 8A Md. Ann. Code art. 88B, § 4 (b) (1969).

On the first issue the defendant notes that failure to yield the right of way is a violation. RSA 262-A:30 and :2 (Supp. 1975).