State v. Bennett
[…] Defendant first argues that the State presented insufficient evidence that the jail was damaged to a measurable degree. After a careful review of the record in this case, we agree.

The State presented evidence from Hasenmayer who testified that there was a "spot on the floor" that had been "burnt and scorched." In addition, Jail Administrator Tillman testified that "I just had to have certain spots stripped over and waxed over where it was burnt at" and that the stains were not visible unless the observer knew where to look.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-49.1 was amended in 1993 so that it now reads as follows:

Any person who willfully and maliciously damages any real or personal property of any kind or nature, being at the time occupied by another, by the use of any explosive or incendiary device or material is guilty of a felony punishable as a Class D felony.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-49.1 (1993). The amendment removed "attempts to damage" from the statute which now requires there be measurable damage in order to be convicted under this provision. See 1993 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 539, § 1150.