708 P.2d 1232 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Specifically, the jury could have convicted without finding the absence of lawful use of force.
The judgment and sentence is reversed, and the case is *130 remanded for a new trial.
SCHOLFIELD, A.C.J., and SWANSON, J., concur.
Review denied by Supreme Court January 10, 1986.
NOTES
[1] Bennett was found not guilty of indecent liberties and third degree statutory rape, and therefore the facts of those incidents have not been recounted here.
[2] RCW 9A.16.020 states in part: "The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: ...
"(5) Whenever used in a reasonable and moderate manner by a parent or his authorized agent, a guardian, master, or teacher in the exercise of lawful authority, to restrain or correct his child, ward, apprentice, or scholar ..."