State v. Benford
[…] Here the aggravated assault conviction made it clear that the jury believed defendant had a dangerous weapon in his possession and therefore defendant could have been sentenced on the sex conviction to a minimum term even if the conviction was based on subsection (a) or (c). Since we cannot presume that the sex conviction was based only on subsection (d), we do not reach the double jeopardy issue raised by defendant.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Minn.Stat. § 609.343 (1978) provides:

A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years if he engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:

(a) The complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant. Neither mistake as to the complainant's age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense; or

* * * * * *

(c) Circumstances existing at the time of the act cause the complainant to have a reasonable fear of imminent great bodily harm to the complainant or another; or

(d) The actor is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the complainant to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon and uses or threatens to use the dangerous weapon to cause the complainant to submit.

[2] Minn.Stat. § 609.225, subd. 2 (1978), provides that "[w]hoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon but without inflicting great bodily harm" is guilty of aggravated assault. Minn.