215 Conn. 257 | Conn. | 1990
[…] General Statutes § 53a-102 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.”
General Statutes § 53a-108 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in a building.”
Prior to the commencement of trial, the defendant moved to suppress this statement. The trial court denied the defendant’s motion, a ruling that is not an issue in this appeal.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 54-86b. right of accused to examine statements.