215 Conn. 257 | Conn. | 1990
[…] Johnson, supra, 176; State v. Santangelo, supra, 589; State v. Milum, 197 Conn. 602, 617-18, 500 A.2d 555 (1985); cf. State v. Williamson, supra, 25 (fact that transcript of tape was not reviewed by witness-victim until several months after the alleged crime was significant factor in determining that state had not proven harmlessness of nondisclosure). Given the above-cited considerations, we conclude that the trial
II
The defendant also challenges the trial court’s refusal to instruct the jury, as requested, on the affirmative defense to criminal trespass set forth in General Statutes § 53a-110: “It shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution for criminal trespass that ... (3) the actor reasonably believed that the owner of the premises, or a person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed him to enter or remain, or that he was licensed to do so.” The defendant contends that sufficient evidence was adduced at trial to require a jury instruction on this affirmative defense. We do not agree.
“We have said that ‘[a] fundamental element of due process is the right of a defendant charged with a crime to establish a defense. Washington v.