State v. Bellamy
[…] Implicit in the decision of the Appellate Session was the determination that the denial of permission to appeal was, under these circumstances, so arbitrary as to be an extreme abuse of discretion, a determination with which we agree. We conclude, therefore, that the appeal is properly before us.

II

We agree with the state that the trial court erred in holding that the affidavit supporting the arrest warrant did not establish probable cause that the defendant committed the crime of harassment in violation of General Statutes § 53a-183. The applicable part of that statute provides as follows: “(a) A person is guilty of harassment when ... (2) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he communicates with a person by . . . any . . . form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm