State v. Bellamy
[…] Id., 618.

It is not necessary to go through the specifics of the affidavit, item by item. Suffice it to say that, applying the standard articulated in State v. Heinz, supra, we conclude that the affidavit was sufficient to establish probable cause that the defendant, with the intent to harass, annoy or alarm Kopman, communicated with Kopman by means of the pump sheets with the swastikas on them, and that this was done in a manner likely to cause Kopman annoyance or alarm.3 General Statutes § 53a-183 (a) (2).

Ill

As an alternate ground of its decision the trial court relied on General Statutes § 54-56. That statute provides that the court “may, at any time, upon motion *526by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial.”

The court reasoned that, because the state’s “offer of proof” indicated that no violation of General Statutes § 53a-183 (a) (2) could have occurred, invocation of General Statutes § 54-56 was appropriate.