State v. Bell
[…] He was dirty and sweaty and had a bleeding arm. Later, investigators discovered that a window at the end of the second story fire escape had been broken. They found a bottle of pills and dried blood around the edge of a hole cut in the floor of a vacant apartment above the Frontier Drug. Tests confirmed that the appellant’s blood type matched that of the dried blood. The missing drugs and garbage can liner were found in the trunk of a car in which appellant had ridden earlier on the day of the burglary.

The first degree burglary statute, SDCL 22-32-1(3), provides that “Any person who enters or remains in an occupied structure, with intent to commit any crime therein, is guilty of first degree burglary when: ... (3) The offense is committed in the nighttime.” Appellant argues that this statute is unconstitutional because the terms “crime” and “structure” are vague. We disagree.