State v. Bell
[…] This appeal followed.

I

The defendant’s first claim is that the court abused its discretion in granting the state’s motion to consolidate the two cases for trial. The defendant contends that he suffered substantial prejudice because the consolidation of the two cases made the jury more likely to convict him on each case. We disagree.

The trial court is empowered to consolidate or to sever cases. General Statutes § 54-57 provides: “Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise.” See also Practice Book § 41-19.1 “In deciding whether to sever informations joined for trial, the trial court enjoys broad discretion, which, in the absence of manifest abuse, an appellate court may not disturb. . . . The defendant bears a heavy burden of *655showing that the denial of severance