373 So. 2d 184 | La. | 1979
[…] 373 So. 2d 184 | La. | 1979
Lead Opinion
The defendant was convicted of theft, La.R.S. 14:67, of an automobile valued at $5,000, and sentenced to ten years imprisonment at hard labor.
Upon his appeal, the defendant principally contends that the trial court improperly instructed the jury of the statutory presumption, La.R.S. 15:432 (which “nonetheless may be destroyed by rebutting evidence”), that a “person in the unexplained possession of property recently stolen is presumed to be the thief.”
The owner of the automobile testified that his Plymouth disappeared (“was stolen”) from the place at which he had parked it on August 28, 1977. He did not see the taker. He had given no one permission to use the automobile, and he did not know the defendant.