State v. Bell
[…] There is none. The trial court did not err in denying the pretrial motion for acquittal.

£6,7] The defendant supports his contention of error concerning his post-trial motion of acquittal by the following argument. That to sustain the verdict of guilty of assault in the second degree, there had to be evidence from which the jury could find the defendant “knowingly caused serious physical injury to Cecil Wayne Gilmore”. That the provisions of § 552.015 include the following: “2. Evidence that the defendant did or did not suffer from a mental disease or defect shall be admissible in a criminal proceeding: ... (8) To prove that the defendant did or did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense.” The only expert testimony in the case was that of Dr. Parwatikar.