State v. Bell
[…] ORS 164.415(1)(a). Robbery in the third degree is defined in ORS 164.395:

"(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft the person uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent of:

"(a) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to retention thereof immediately after taking * * *."

[2] ORS 161.015(1) defines a dangerous weapon as

"any instrument, article or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury."

ORS 161.015(7) defines "serious physical injury" as

"physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."

[3] In Wier, the court held that, as a matter of law, a bare human hand cannot be a dangerous weapon.