State v. Bell
[…] State v. Bell

269 S.E.2d 201 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1980

269 S.E.2d 201 (1980)
48 N.C. App. 356

STATE of North Carolina
v.
Otha James BELL.

No. 8012SC65.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

August 19, 1980.

*204 Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Associate Atty. Francis W. Crawley, Raleigh, for the State.

Asst. Public Defender James R. Parish, Fayetteville, for defendant-appellant.

CLARK, Judge.

Defendant contends that the trial court committed reversible error by permitting the jury during deliberation to take three witnesses' statements into the jury room in violation of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-1233, which statute provides in relevant part:

"(b) Upon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence. If the judge permits the jury to take to the jury room requested exhibits and writings, he may have the jury take additional material or first review other evidence relating to the same issue so as not to give undue prominence to the exhibits or writings taken to the jury room. If the judge permits an exhibit to be taken to the jury room, he must, upon request, instruct the jury not to conduct any experiments with the exhibit." [Emphasis added.]

We do not agree with defendant's contention. There is no doubt that, pursuant to N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-1233(b), supra, it was error for the trial court to submit the statements to the jury without the consent of defendant.