565 S.E.2d 430 | W. Va. | 2002
[…] As syllabus point five of Wright instructs, "[a]n offense is not a lesser included offense if it requires the inclusion of an element not required in the greater offense." 200 W.Va. at 550, 490 S.E.2d at 637.
The brandishing statute, West Virginia Code § 61-7-11, provides that an individual commits brandishing if, while armed with a firearm or other deadly weapon, he carries, brandishes, or uses "such weapon in a way or manner to cause, or threaten, a breach of the peace."[5] By comparison, the wanton endangerment *435 statute, West Virginia Code § 61-7-12, explains that an individual commits wanton endangerment if he "wantonly performs any act with a firearm which creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another."
Thus, a comparison of the two statutes reveals that the offense of brandishing does not require the inclusion of any element not required by the offense of wanton endangerment.