565 S.E.2d 430 | W. Va. | 2002
[…] IV. Conclusion
Based upon the foregoing, this case is reversed and remanded based upon this Court's conclusion that the lower court abused its discretion in failing to provide the Appellant's requested instruction regarding brandishing as a lesser included offense. This matter is remanded for a new trial on a single count of wanton endangerment.
Reversed and Remanded With Directions.
NOTES
[1] Mr. Eggleton and his sons are African Americans. They assert that Mr. Bell made racist remarks to them when he approached them concerning hunting on or near the "Bell Farm."
[2] West Virginia Code § 61-7-11 (1994) (Repl. Vol.2000) provides in pertinent part as follows: "It shall be unlawful for any person armed with a firearm or other deadly weapon, whether licensed to carry the same or not, to carry, brandish or use such weapon in a way or manner to cause, or threaten, a breach of the peace." West Virginia Code § 61-7-12 (1994) (Repl.Vol.2000) provides as follows: "Any person who wantonly performs any act with a firearm which creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another shall be guilty of a felony...."
[3] West Virginia Code § 61-7-14 (1989) (Repl.