565 S.E.2d 430 | W. Va. | 2002
[…] Reversed and Remanded With Directions.
NOTES
[1] Mr. Eggleton and his sons are African Americans. They assert that Mr. Bell made racist remarks to them when he approached them concerning hunting on or near the "Bell Farm."
[2] West Virginia Code § 61-7-11 (1994) (Repl. Vol.2000) provides in pertinent part as follows: "It shall be unlawful for any person armed with a firearm or other deadly weapon, whether licensed to carry the same or not, to carry, brandish or use such weapon in a way or manner to cause, or threaten, a breach of the peace." West Virginia Code § 61-7-12 (1994) (Repl.Vol.2000) provides as follows: "Any person who wantonly performs any act with a firearm which creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another shall be guilty of a felony...."
[3] West Virginia Code § 61-7-14 (1989) (Repl.