565 S.E.2d 430 | W. Va. | 2002
[…] The lower court abused its discretion by refusing to provide the brandishing instruction offered by the Appellant, and this case must be reversed on that assignment of error.
B. Instruction on Right to Prohibit Firearms on Premises
The Appellant also contends that the lower court abused its discretion in failing to provide the Appellant's offered instruction on the right of a landowner, or in this case a land manager, to prohibit firearms on the premises. As quoted above, West Virginia Code § 61-7-14 permits any owner or person charged with the care of real property to "prohibit the carrying openly or concealing of any firearm or deadly weapon" on the property.
The Appellant contends that, as the individual charged with the control and management of the "Bell Farm," he had the statutory right to approach the hunters and inform them that they were not permitted to hunt on the property under his control.