Case Information
[…] For this Court to determine that a claim could have been brought on direct review, “the direct appeal record must have contained sufficient information to permit the reviewing court to make all the factual and legal determinations necessary to allow a proper resolution of the claim in question.” *19 Hyman , 371 N.C. at 383. The procedural bar may be waived when a defendant shows, “by a preponderance of the evidence,” that there is “ [g] ood cause for excusing the” procedural bar and “actual prejudice,” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419(b)(1), or that “failure to consider the defendant’s claim will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice , ” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419(b)(2). See also Tucker , 385 N.C. at 485.