Case Information
[…] Neither defendant nor Sims raised a gender-based objection when any of these statements were made by the State or at any point during voir dire. Furthermore, neither defendant nor Sims raised the issue in their initial appeal. Therefore, defendant’s claim is not preserved.
Moreover, assuming arguendo that defendant’s J.E.B. claim is preserved, this Court is prohibited from allowing defendant’s AMAR, because defendant’s and Sims’ gender-based claim of discrimination is procedurally barred and defendant has not demonstrated an exception to that bar. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419(b) (2023).
U nder North Carolina law, this Court “shall deny,” id. , review of a motion for appropriate relief when “[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so, ” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419(a)(3). See also Tucker , 385 N.C. at 514 (affirming the denial of a defendant’s MAR for review of a Batson claim, because it was procedurally barred and the defendant had not demonstrated an exception to that bar).