State v. Belanger
[…] State v. Ryan, 53 Conn. App. 606, 610, 733 A.2d 273 (1999).

In this case, judgment was rendered in 1997, prior to our Supreme Court’s decision in Schiappa. Because the particular portion challenged by the defendant is essentially the same as that considered in Schiappa, our decision on this issue is controlled by Schiappa, and the defendant’s claim must fail.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-49 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.

“(b) Conduct shall not be held to constitute a substantial step under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the actor’s criminal purpose. . . .”