State v. Beine
[…] Nettles replied, “I have made the inference that she probably does. I am not a hundred percent sure of that.”

The trial court entered an order declaring that R.R.’s testimony “is suppressed as she is mentally incapacitated and, therefore, incompetent to testify under provision of § 491.060(1), RSMo.” It is from this order that the state appeals. We note initially that the contested judgment is ap-pealable under § 547.200.1(2), RSMo 1986, as an order suppressing evidence.

Our resolution of this appeal requires an analysis of § 491.060(1) and § 491.060(2), RSMo 1986. That statute provides:

Persons incompetent to testify — exceptions, children in certain cases. — The following persons shall be incompetent to testify:
(1). A person who is mentally incapacitated at the time of his production for examination;
(2) A child under ten years of age, who appears incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which he is examined, or of relating them truly; provided, however, that except as provided in subdivision (1) of this section, a child under the age of ten who is alleged to be a victim of an offense under chapter 565, 566 or 568, RSMo, shall be considered a competent witness and shall be allowed to testify without qualification in any judicial proceeding involving such alleged offense. The trier of fact shall be permitted to determine the weight and credibility to be given to the testimony.

The language pertaining to child victims was added in 1984, and the constitutionality of the statute as amended was considered by the supreme court in State v. Williams, 729 S.W.2d 197 (Mo. banc 1987). In Williams the court stated:

This section merely creates rebuttable presumptions that a child over ten years old is competent to testify and that a child less than ten years old is not competent to testify. State v. Young, 477 S.W.2d 114, 116 (Mo.1972); State v. Ball, 529 S.W.2d 901, 904 (Mo.App.1975). Stated another way, it provides that a child under ten years of age is a competent witness only if the child appears to the trial judge to have the capacity both *307to receive just impressions and to relate them truthfully.