926 S.W.2d 215 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] The trial court thereafter granted the State’s motion to dismiss. This appeal followed.
In his first point on appeal, Defendant contends the trial court erred in sentencing him as a class X offender pursuant to § 558.019 RSMo Cum.Supp.1993, which requires him to serve 80 percent of his fifteen year sentence. Defendant argues that because the class X offender status was eliminated by amendment to the statute in August, 1994, and he was sentenced on January 6, 1995, he cannot be sentenced as a class X offender. We disagree.
Defendant asserts he is entitled under § 1.160(2) RSMo 1994, to the benefit of the new sentencing provision. Section 1.160(2) states:
That if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.
This section does not support Defendant’s position. If there is an alteration of the law creating the offense that lessens or reduces punishment prior to sentencing, Defendant receives the benefit of the lesser sentence. However, the amendment in question was to § 558.019, not the statute creating the offense, § 569.170.