93 Wash. App. 539 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] When allocution is denied, the remedy is to send the defendant before a different judge for a new sentencing hearing. State v. Aguilar-Rivera, 83 Wn. App. 199, 203, 920 P.2d 623 (1996). Beer may exercise his right to allocution, i.e., present any circumstances in mitigation of the sanction of revocation.
Reversed and remanded for resentencing before a different judge.
Houghton, C.J., and Seinfeld, J., concur.
Beer was sentenced under SSOSA, former RCW 9.94A.120(7), which was redesignated as RCW 9.94A.120C8). See Laws of 1995, ch. 108, § 3. References to this section will be to former RCW 9.94A.120(7).
RCW 9.94A.120(8) changed former RCW 9.94A.120C7) to provide for “community custody” instead of “community supervision.”
Former RCW 9.95.230 was amended in 1982. The amendment stated that “[t]he court shall have authority at any time prior to the entry of an order terminating probation to: (1) revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” RCW 9.95.230. State v. Alberts, 51 Wn. App. 450, 754 P.2d 128, review denied, 111 Wn.2d 1006 (1988), reflects the change in statutory language and intent.
See State v. Godwin, 57 Wn.