969 P.2d 506 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] State v. Aguilar-Rivera, 83 Wash.App. 199, 203, 920 P.2d 623 (1996). Beer may exercise his right to allocution, i.e., present any circumstances in mitigation of the sanction of revocation.
Reversed and remanded for resentencing before a different judge.
HOUGHTON, C.J., and SEINFELD, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Beer was sentenced under SSOSA, former RCW 9.94A.120(7), which was redesignated as RCW 9.94A.120(8). See Laws of 1995, ch. 108, § 3. References to this section will be to former RCW 9.94A.120(7).
[2] RCW 9.94A.120(8) changed former RCW 9.94A.120(7) to provide for "community custody" instead of "community supervision."
[3] Former RCW 9.95.230 was amended in 1982. The amendment stated that "the court shall have authority at any time prior to the entry of an order terminating probation to: (1) revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence[t]." RCW 9.95.230. State v. Alberts, 51 Wash.App. 450, 754 P.2d 128, review denied, 111 Wash.2d 1006 (1988), reflects the change in statutory language and intent.
[4] See State v.