State v. Beckham
[…] Next, defendant asserts that the trial court erred by failing to take appropriate measures sua sponte to evaluate defendant's mental state and capacity. Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for appropriate relief, which raised this same argument. We find no error.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1001 (1999) provides:

No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner.

Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1002(a) (1999), the question of a defendant's capacity to proceed may be raised on motion by the trial court. In State v.