State v. Beaver
[…] State v. Beaver

266 N.C. 115 | N.C. | 1965

PER CuRiAM.

G.S. 14-107 provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person * * * to draw, make, utter or issue and deliver to another, any check * * * on any bank * * * knowing at the time of the making, drawing, uttering, issuing and delivering such check * * * that the maker or drawer thereof has not sufficient funds on deposit in- or credit with such bank * * * with which to pay the same upon; presentation.”

The defendant’s contention that the warrants do not allege that he delivered the check has no merit.