State v. Beaulieu
[…] By contrast, because the prosecutor produced only equivocal evidence to corroborate the victim’s testimony that she had been sexually assaulted, that conviction cannot stand.

The judgment is reversed only with respect to the defendant’s conviction of sexual assault in the first degree and the case is remanded for a new trial on that charge. The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.

In this opinion the other judges concurr ed.

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually. . . .”