State v. Beaulieu
[…] The defendant has not challenged the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to his conviction of kidnapping in the first degree.

Cf. Amnesty America v. West Hartford, United States Court of Appeals, Docket No. 03-7332 (2d Cir. March 15, 2004).

Pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) (1), a defendant is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree if he “compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force . . . or by the threat of use of force . . . which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury. . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-65 (2) defines “sexual intercourse” as including “vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex. Its meaning is limited to persons not married to each other. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Although the defendant asserts that the challenged evidence related to Ms conviction of both crimes, he has not explained how the evidence, if wrongfully admitted, affected his conviction for kidnapping.