274 Conn. 471 | Conn. | 2005
[…] For the reasons just stated, we decline to address this claim.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed in part and the case is remanded to that court with direction to reverse the judgment of conviction of kidnapping in the first degree, and to remand the case to the trial court for a new trial on the charges of sexual assault in the first degree and kidnapping in the first degree.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical ipjuiy upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony; or (C) terrorize him or a third person; or (D) interfere with the performance of a government function.”