State v. Beasley
[…] All of the witnesses spoke of their fear that Beasley would in fact kill them. Beasley denied the allegations of the witnesses. But as we previously discussed, determinations of credibility are for the jury to decide. Myers, 133 Wn.2d at 38. Taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, it supports the conviction for unlawful imprisonment.

4. Weapon Enhancements

¶75 Beasley argues that the jury could not have found beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed a rifle during his confrontation with Harrison and Stein.

¶76 RCW 9.94A.602 states in part:

In a criminal case wherein there has been a special allegation and evidence establishing that the accused or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime,... if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it findfs] the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant... was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime.

¶77 The testimony of Harrison, Stein, and Sparks was that Beasley had a rifle the day of the assault. Deputy Godbey testified that no gun was ever found but also that law enforcement did not search for a gun.