State v. Beard
[…] State v. Stamm, 16 Wn. App. 603, 610, 559 P.2d 1 (1976), review denied, 91 Wn.2d 1013 (1977). As we have stated above, the court offered the defense a second continuance to provide Beard with additional time to respond if he wished. However, the defense did not accept this offer.

Finding no constitutional error in the procedures employed here, we affirm the disposition order.

WILLIAMS and RINGOLD, JJ., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court April 19, 1985.

NOTES

[1] RCW 13.40.160(4) provides:

"(4) If a respondent is found to be a middle offender:

"(a) The court shall impose a determinate disposition within the standard range(s) for such offense: Provided, That if the standard range includes a term of confinement exceeding thirty days, commitment shall be to the department for the standard range of confinement; or

"(b) The court shall impose a determinate disposition of community supervision and/or up to thirty days confinement in which case, if confinement has been imposed, the court shall state either aggravating or mitigating factors as set forth in RCW 13.40.150 as now or hereafter amended.