State v. Beard
[…] We are concerned about Beard's expansive interpretation of the Whittington decision. Other Washington cases hold that the purposes of the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977 (RCW 13.40) differ from the purposes that the Legislature intended to achieve in adult penalty enhancement statutes. See, e.g., State v. Rice, 98 Wn.2d 384, 396-97, 655 P.2d 1145 (1982); State v. Bird, 95 Wn.2d 83, 92, 622 P.2d 1262 (1980) (Dolliver, J., dissenting) (decided before the enactment of RCW 13.04.450); State v. Adcock, 36 Wn. App. 699, 704, 676 P.2d 1040, review denied, 101 Wn.2d 1018 (1984); RCW 13.04.450 (stating that the provisions of RCW 13.04 and 13.40 are "the exclusive authority for the adjudication and disposition of juvenile offenders except where *607 otherwise expressly provided.").

While we question the continuing vitality of Whittington, we find that its dictates on the issue of notice are entirely satisfied by the facts in the case before us.