State v. Baylis
[…] The requirement of LSA-R.S. 15:438 does not establish a standard separate from the Jackson standard, but rather provides a helpful methodology for determining the existence of reasonable doubt. Ultimately, all evidence, both direct and circumstantial must be sufficient to support the conclusion that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Ortiz, supra; State v. Jones, 98-842 (La.App. 5 Cir. 2/10/99), 729 So.2d 57.

In this case, defendant was charged with theft of goods valued between $100.00 and $500.00, in violation of LSA-R.S. 14:67.10. That provision reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. Theft of goods is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which is held for sale by a merchant, either without the consent of the merchant to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the merchant permanently of whatever *131may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential and may be inferred when a person:
|4(1) Intentionally conceals, on his person or otherwise, goods held for sale.
[[Image here]]
(3) Transfers goods from one container or package to another or places goods in any container, package, or wrapping in a manner to avoid detection.
[[Image here]]

On appeal, defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove his intent to deprive the owner permanently of the jacket. He asserts that a number of reasonable hypotheses exists to explain his possession of the jacket.