State v. Baxter
[…] None of the standard conditions of probation is at issue in this case.

In an affidavit dated July 17,1988, the sentencing court, Rottman, J., stated that on November 15, 1985, he was a judge of the Superior Court and that the special condition of probation was intended to be 100 hours of community service.

“Vop” presumably means violation of probation.

A second motion for modification was filed by the defendant, but the court, Corradino, J., declined to act on it because the hearing which is the subject of this appeal was pending before Gem, J.

General Statutes § 53a-32 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time during the period of probation . , . the court . . . may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation .... or may issue a notice to appear to answer to a charge of such violation, which notice shall be personally served upon the defendant. . . . Any probation officer may arrest any defendant on probation *311without a warrant or may deputize any other officer with power to arrest to do so by giving him a written statement setting forth that the defendant has, in the judgment of the probation officer, violated the conditions of his probation. . . . Provisions regarding release on bail of persons charged with a crime shall be applicable to any defendant arrested under the provisions of this section. Upon such arrest . . . the probation officer shall immediately so notify the court. . . . Thereupon, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it without unnecessary delay for a hearing on the violation charges. At such hearing the defendant shall be informed of the manner in which he is alleged to have violated the conditions of his probation . . . shall be advised by the court that he has the right to retain counsel and, if indigent, shall be entitled to the services of the public defender, and shall have the right to cross-examine witnesses and to present evidence in his own behalf.”