19 Conn. App. 304 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] None of the standard conditions of probation is at issue in this case.
In an affidavit dated July 17,1988, the sentencing court, Rottman, J., stated that on November 15, 1985, he was a judge of the Superior Court and that the special condition of probation was intended to be 100 hours of community service.
“Vop” presumably means violation of probation.
A second motion for modification was filed by the defendant, but the court, Corradino, J., declined to act on it because the hearing which is the subject of this appeal was pending before Gem, J.
General Statutes § 53a-32 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time during the period of probation . , . the court . . . may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation .... or may issue a notice to appear to answer to a charge of such violation, which notice shall be personally served upon the defendant. . . . Any probation officer may arrest any defendant on probation
Practice Book § 943 provides: “proceedings for revocation of probation shall be initiated by an arrest warrant supported by an affidavit or by testimony under oath showing probable cause to believe that the defendant has violated any of the conditions of his probation . . . or by a written notice to appear to answer to the charge of such violation, which notice, signed by a judge of the superior court, shall be personally served upon the defendant by a probation officer and contain a statement of the alleged violation. All proceedings thereafter shall be in accordance with the provisions of Secs. 634 and 660. At the revocation hearing, the prosecuting authority and the defendant may offer evidence and cross-examine witnesses.