State v. Baxley
[…] A probation revocation hearing is a criminal proceeding, as it "occurs in court in connection with a * * * completed criminal action," ORS 131.005(7), 137.550(2). The right of the state to appeal in a criminal proceeding is severely limited, and exists only when expressly granted by statute. State v. Foster, 229 Or. 293, 366 P.2d 896 (1961). Only ORS 138.060(3) or 19.010(4) could arguably authorize the present appeal.

*784 ORS 138.060(3) provides that:

"The state may take an appeal from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals from:
"* * *
"(3) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence * * *
"* * *."