State v. Bauman
[…] (3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is revoked.

Minn.Stat. § 171.24, subd. 2 (1994) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that Bauman's driver's license had been revoked and that he knew of the revocation; the only issue is whether Bauman satisfied the third element when he drove in the courthouse parking lot.

Bauman argues that the phrase highlighted above means that the defendant must have performed an act that requires a driver's license. Section 171.02 provides:

No person, except those hereinafter expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon any street or highway in this state unless such person has a license valid under the provisions of this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being driven.

Minn.Stat. § 171.02, subd. 1 (1994) (emphasis added). Bauman argues that because a license is required only for driving on streets and highways, a person does not violate section 171.24 unless he has driven after revocation on a street or highway.