State v. Baudhuin
[…] Liberty Trucking Co. v. ILHR Department, 57 Wis. 2d 331, 342, 204 N.W.2d 457 (1973).

[3,4]

We have previously recognized that stopping an automobile and detaining its occupants constitutes a seizure under the Fourth Amendment. State v. Guzy, 139 Wis. 2d 663, 674, 407 N.W.2d 548 (1987); State v. Goebel, 103 Wis. 2d 203, 208, 307 N.W.2d 915 (1981); Delaware v. Prause, 440 U.S. 648, 653 (1979). The validity of such a search and seizure depends initially upon whether the defendant in this case was lawfully stopped. Section 345.22, Stats., provides that: "A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation if the traffic officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a traffic regulation." Implicit in the authority to arrest for a traffic violation is the authority to stop the vehicle where the officer has reasonable grounds to believe the violation has occurred.