Stoughton, J.
[…] We, therefore, have no occasion in this case to consider the rule that the defendant may not raise on appeal the failure of the state to present a prima facie case after he has presented evidence of his own. See State v. Rutan, 194 Conn. 438, 440-44, 479 A.2d 1209 (1984).
General Statutes § 53a-181 (a) contains six subsections prohibiting various kinds of conduct. The state and the defendant agree that only the first and fifth of these subsections describe conduct which the court might have found to have occurred from the evidence offered by the state.
Section 53a-181 (a) provides in part: “A person is guilty of breach of peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or . . . (5) in a public place uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture . . . .”