State v. Bates, Unpublished Decision (5-4-2004)
[…] I
{¶ 15} Appellant, in her sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in denying appellant's motion to have her record sealed.

{¶ 16} The expungement procedure in Ohio is a statutory post-conviction relief proceeding which grants a limited number of convicted persons the privilege of having the record of their first conviction sealed, should the court in its discretion so decide. Expungement is a matter of privilege, not of right. SeeState v. Thomas (1979), 64 Ohio App.2d 141, 145,411 N.E.2d 845.

{¶ 17} R.C. 2953.32(C)(1)(a) through (e) sets forth the factors a trial court shall consider in determining whether to grant an application for the sealing of a conviction record. This portion of the statute provides as follows:

{¶ 18} "(a) Determine whether the applicant is a first offender or whether the forfeiture of bail was agreed to by the applicant and the prosecutor in the case. * * *

{¶ 19} "(b) Determine whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant;

{¶ 20} "(c) If the applicant is a first offender * * *, determine whether the applicant has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court;