125 N.H. 694 | N.H. | 1984
[…] After that time, if the revokee wishes to resume driving, he or she must petition the court for an order restoring that privilege: “At the expiration of four years from the date of any final order of a court . . . finding a person to be an habitual offender . . . such person m,ay petition the court. . . for restoration of his privilege to drive a motor vehicle . . . .” RSA 262:24. (Emphasis added.) The penalty for driving while an habitual offender is set forth in RSA 262:23: “If any person found to be an habitual offender under provisions of this subdivision is thereafter convicted of driving a motor vehicle on the ways of this state while the order of the court prohibiting such driving is in effect, he shall ... be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than a year nor more than five years.”