State v. Basu
[…] “We review the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case in the light most favorable to the State ... [and will] affirm the conviction if a trier of fact, acting rationally, could have found every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Sweeney, 2004 ME 123, ¶ 15, 861 A.2d 43, 46. “The weight to be given to the evidence and the determination of witness credibility are the exclusive province of the jury.” State v. Barnard, 2001 ME 80, ¶ 13, 772 A.2d 852, 858 (citation omitted).

[¶ 21] Pursuant to 17-A M.R.S.A. § 201(1)(A), “A person is guilty of murder if the person ... [intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being .... ” The evidence presented by the State was more than sufficient to prove the elements of intentional and knowing murder: (1) Basu made a detailed confession to his friend, Flemming; (2) his “to do” list contained information consistent with the statement made to Flemming; (3) he changed his