23314-2-II | Wash. Ct. App. | Oct 29, 1999
[…] Reversed and dismissed.

SEINFELD, J., and ARMSTRONG, A.C.J., concur.

NOTES

[1] The Legislature amended the law in 1998, which changed the section number. The current number is RCW 9A.44.130 (5)(a). Laws of 1998, ch. 139, § 1 (effective date June, 11, 1998).

[2] When Bassett first registered, RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a) required sex offenders who moved within the same county to "send written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff within ten days of moving." (Emphasis added.) The law was amended in 1996 to require sex offenders who moved within the same county to "send written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff at least fourteen days before moving."