State v. Barwick
[…] Alternatively, he argues the trooper could not justify the search of his wallet as incident to a valid arrest, because a full custodial arrest for a minor traffic violation is unlawful if the defendant signs a promise to appear. See State v. Hehman, 90 Wash. 2d 45, 47, 578 P.2d 527 (1978); RCW 46.64.015.

We need not decide whether Trooper Deiner properly searched Ms. Perry's vehicle because we agree with Mr. Barwick that the subsequent search of his wallet was unlawful. The procedure following an arrest for a traffic infraction is set forth in RCW 46.64.015, which states:

Whenever any person is arrested for any violation of the traffic laws or regulations which is punishable as a misdemeanor or by imposition of a fine, the arresting officer may *709 serve upon him or her a traffic citation and notice to appear in court.... The arrested person, in order to secure release, and when permitted by the arresting officer, must give his or her written promise to appear in court as required by the citation and notice by signing in the appropriate place the written citation and notice served by the arresting officer ... The detention arising from an arrest under this section may not be for a period of time longer than is reasonably necessary to issue and serve a citation and notice, except that the time limitation does not apply under any of the following circumstances:
(1) Where the arrested person refuses to sign a written promise to appear in court as required by the citation and notice provisions of this section;
(2) Where the arresting officer has probable cause to believe that the arrested person has committed any of the offenses enumerated in RCW 10.31.100(3), as now or hereafter amended;

(Italics ours.) (An open containers violation is not one of the enumerated offenses.) Here, Trooper Deiner never gave Mr. Barwick an opportunity to sign a promise to appear.

[1] In a series of cases beginning with State v. McIntosh, 42 Wash.