State v. Barwick
[…] Barwick had something to hide is pure speculation. In addition, most persons stopped by law enforcement officers display some signs of nervousness. What Trooper Deiner interpreted as furtiveness may have been no more than evidence Mr. Barwick was uncomfortable in this situation. In the circumstances present here, there were no grounds for a custodial arrest and a search incident thereto.

Accordingly, we hold the trial court should have granted Mr. Barwick's motion to suppress the evidence of cocaine seized from him.

Reversed.

MUNSON and SWEENEY, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 46.61.519(2) provides:

"It is a traffic infraction for a person to have in his possession while in a motor vehicle upon a highway, a bottle, can, or other receptacle containing an alcoholic beverage if the container has been opened or a seal broken or the contents partially removed."

[2] In its appellate brief, the State asserts Mr. Barwick also gave Trooper Deiner his brother's driver's license. However, it is clear from the record that this document was handed over after the bindle was discovered. Thus, this fact cannot be used to justify the search of the wallet.