108 Ohio St. 3d 402 | Ohio | 2006
[…] Remorse is a mitigating factor. State v. O’Neal (2000), 87 Ohio St.3d-402, 420-421, 721 N.E.2d 73; State v. Mitts (1998), 81 Ohio St.3d 223, 236, 690 N.E.2d 522. In accepting responsibility for his conduct, Barton indicated his remorse to the jury.
{¶ 80} Other than his unsworn statement and the evidence elicited from the cross-examination of his family members during the guilt phase of trial, no evidence of any other mitigating factors exists in the record of this case.
{¶ 81} In accordance with our duty pursuant to R.C. 2929.05(A) to “review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is appropriate,” we have concluded that the aggravating circumstance of Barton’s aggravated murder of Kim with prior calculation and design, together with his prior conviction for attempted murder, outweighs the mitigating factors in this case. We have further concluded that the sentence of death is appropriate.