State v. Bartlett
[…] N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-16.3(c) (1993); see Moore v. Hodges, 116 N.C.App. 727, 449 S.E.2d 218 (1994). The alco-sensor is an approved alcohol screening test device pursuant to the provisions of 15A N.C.A.C. 19B.0503(a)(1). Here, however, the results of the alco-sensor test (reading .05) were not introduced to show probable cause for defendant's arrest, but were erroneously introduced before the jury, over defendant's objection, as substantive evidence. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-16.3(d) (Cum.Supp.1997), which governs the admissibility of alco-sensor test results, provides only one instance where such results might be introduced as substantive evidence: "Negative or low results on the alcohol screening test may be used in factually appropriate cases by the officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining whether a person's alleged impairment is caused by an impairing substance other than alcohol." In the case before us, there is no contention that the alco-sensor test results were admitted to show that defendant was impaired by some substance other than alcohol. Thus, the test results were clearly not admissible.