State v. Barthelemy
[…] This question depends on the facts of each case and cannot be determined here on the record before us. For purposes of this case, it is sufficient to say that the statute is valid on its face as a matter of constitutional law.

[3] R.S. 40:5.3 was amended by 1988 La. Acts 1, effective May 12, 1988, to adopt the standards promulgated by the Interstate Shellfish Sanitation Conference. This amendment merely codified existing practices; it was not necessary to cure a constitutional defect in the existing law.

[4] Water pollution is defined in R.S. 30:2073(4) as any substance "in concentrations which tend to degrade the chemical, physical, biological or radiological integrity" of the water. R.S. 40:5.3 adds the additional requirement that the pollution pose a threat to public health if absorbed by oysters.