335 P.2d 887 | Idaho | 1959
[…] The traffic citation and the second complaint in the probate court charged different offenses and the prosecution of the one would not be a bar to the prosecution of the other.
Appellant contends that the offenses charged in the first complaint filed in the probate court on April 30, 1956, and in the second complaint filed on May 17, 1956, were the same offense and that the dismissal of the first complaint constituted a bar to the maintenance of the second complaint.
Section 19-3504, I.C., reads as follows:
"The court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action or indictment to be dismissed. The reasons of the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes."
Section 19-3506, I.C., is as follows:
"An order for the dismissal of the action, as provided in this chapter, is a bar to any other prosecution for the *890 same offense, if it is a misdemeanor; but it is not a bar if the offense is a felony."