335 P.2d 887 | Idaho | 1959
[…] Appellant contends that the offenses charged in the first complaint filed in the probate court on April 30, 1956, and in the second complaint filed on May 17, 1956, were the same offense and that the dismissal of the first complaint constituted a bar to the maintenance of the second complaint.
Section 19-3504, I.C., reads as follows:
"The court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action or indictment to be dismissed. The reasons of the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes."
Section 19-3506, I.C., is as follows:
"An order for the dismissal of the action, as provided in this chapter, is a bar to any other prosecution for the *890 same offense, if it is a misdemeanor; but it is not a bar if the offense is a felony."
The probate court set forth the reasons for its judgment of dismissal as required by § 19-3504, I.C. The offense of reckless driving is a misdemeanor and the dismissal of the action started April 30, 1956, would be a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense. State v.