State v. Barriault
[…] He was arrested by uniformed officers, handcuffed, placed in a patrol car, informed that he was charged with murder, and taken to the police station. These circumstances when combined with Barriault's numerous prior contacts with the juvenile justice system lead to the conclusion that he was well aware of the seriousness of his situation. See State v. Luoma, 88 Wn.2d 28, 558 P.2d 756 (1977).

[3] The period of delay between 1:50 a.m. and 3:30 a.m. was subsequent to the interrogation and, therefore, inconsequential insofar as the confession is concerned.

[4] RCW 9A.32.050 states, in pertinent part:

"(1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:

"(a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ..."

[5] The second paragraph of the instruction, which was the part excepted to by counsel, uses the language of RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a) and was, therefore, presumably correct. State v. Whittier, 13 Wn. App. 293, 535 P.2d 847 (1975). See also WPIC 10.01 and WPIC 27.02, 11 Wash. Prac. (1977).