82 Conn. App. 684 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] Having so opined, we cannot substitute our judgment for that of the jury. See State v. Rodriquez, 200 Conn. 685, 693, 513 A.2d 71 (1986). We therefore conclude that the court properly denied the defendant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal, as the evidence before the jury was sufficient for it to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the victim had sustained serious physical injury.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (3) he recklessly causes serious physical ipjury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”