660 P.2d 169 | Or. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Evidence of the transaction is therefore relevant, inter alia, because it rebuts a portion of the entrapment defense by showing predisposition. See Pulido v. United States 425 F2d 1391 (9th Cir 1970).
Similarly, evidence that defendant fled the state after being released on bail was admissible as evidence of guilt. State v. Brown, 231 Or 297, 300, 372 P2d 779 (1962).
Defendant’s convictions for theft are reversed and remanded for a new trial. His conviction for failure to
ORS 161.275 provides:
“(1) The commission of acts which would otherwise constitute an offense is not criminal if the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement official, or by a person acting in cooperation with a law enforcement official, for the purpose of obtaining evidence to be used against the actor in a criminal prosecution.
“(2) As used in this section, ‘induced’ means that the actor did not contemplate and would not otherwise have engaged in the proscribed conduct. Merely affording the actor an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.”
There is some confusion about the date of defendant’s prior burglary conviction. His motion in limine states that he was convicted in 1978. However, defendant gave an affirmative response to the prosecutor’s question about a 1976 burglary conviction.